Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-25402, Thursday 11 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 September 2025
Time:14:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Lukoil Avia
Registration: RA-25402
MSN: 96332
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK), Kaliningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mi-8 helicopter made an emergency landing at the Kaliningrad airport. The reason was engine problems. The emergency landing occurred in Khrabrovo at about 14:44. It is known that the helicopter belongs to the Lukoil company. There were 3 crew members and 20 passengers on board. There were no casualties.

Sources:

https://t.me/shot_shot/86622
https://t.me/helincidents/7441
https://t.me/sztproc/8476
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/13527

Location

Media: