| Date: | Thursday 11 September 2025 |
| Time: | 13:39 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-271NY (XLR) |
| Owner/operator: | Wizz Air UK |
| Registration: | G-XLRA |
| MSN: | 11631 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2025 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Wizz Air UK flight W95775, an Airbus A321neo XLR, suffered a tailstrike during landing on runway 24 at Prague (PRG).
The crew consisted of a captain, serving as pilot-in-command of the A321 type for the first time, and a first officer (PF) flying the type for the third time. The first officer had a total of 450 flight hours on the A320 Family.
The first officer, as pilot flying, was conducting an ILS approach to runway 24 at PRG.
From a height of 75 ft down to 30 ft RA, the descent rate increased from 480 fpm to 768 fpm. The flare was initiated at 25 ft, and touchdown occurred with a pitch attitude of 6°. The vertical load factor at touchdown was 2.54 g, and the radar altimeter recorded a brief altitude increase of 2 ft.
Spoilers were deployed, and the aircraft’s pitch attitude increased from 7.7° to a short-term maximum of 9.7° within 0.875 seconds, which is when the tailstrike occurred.
METAR:
METAR LKPR 111200Z 20011KT 130V230 9999 SCT031 22/14 Q1011 NOSIG
METAR LKPR 111130Z 20010KT 150V220 9999 SCT027 20/14 Q1011 NOSIG
Sources:
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a321-11631.htm https://zdopravy.cz/dalsi-nebezpecny-incident-na-ruzyni-novy-letoun-wizz-airu-se-pri-pristani-dotkl-ocasem-drahy-259263/ https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-g-xlra-operated-by-wizz-air-uk-on-11-09-2025-at-prague-ad/ https://uzpln.cz/pdf/202510201135-3Q2025_web.pdf Location
Media: