This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 September 2025 |
| Time: | 19:21 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-824 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N39297 |
| MSN: | 34003/1791 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Mactan–Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM), Philippines |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A United Airlines' flight UAL/UA32 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Mactan–Cebu, Philippines, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a fire alarm in the aft cargo compartment while cruising at FL340 over Pacific Ocean south of Japan at c. 18:30 LT. The flight declared an emergency, made a diversion to Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), and an emergency landing was carried out at the runway 24L of KIX at 19:08 LT. The aircraft exited the runway via taxiway A9 and came to stop on P-Twy at the intersection with A12. An emergency evacuation by slides were carried out on a taxiway at 19:29 LT thru 19:41 LT, and five passengers sustained minor injuries of bruise and/or scratches by the evacuation. Some passenger reported that the passengers were in a panic due to burnt smell in the aft cabin.
No fire extinguish activity was carried out though the ARFF were standing by the scene. Both the runway 24L and 24R were closed. 24R resumed service at 20:15 LT and 24L at 02:30 LT next morning after the Boeing was towed to a spot. Due to the closure of the runways, two other flights were cancelled, four arrivals diverted and another arrival flight returned to its departure airport.
UAL said that no trace of fire could find in the initial inspection.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.
Sources:
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250912-OYT1T50145/ https://www.asahi.com/articles/AST9D3QVDT9DUEFT00LM.html?iref=comtop_7_03 https://news.jp/i/1339210782902452264 https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000452796.html https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/2168537?display=1 https://news.jp/i/1339212821175272347 https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20250912/k10014921411000.html https://www.mbs.jp/news/kansainews/20250912/GE00068423.shtml https://news.jp/i/1339237206713549739 https://news.jp/i/1339238342439764883 https://news.jp/i/1339300877823984241 https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20250912/k10014921411000.html https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/c555e989783d4fa682dbe66e1e1133ae https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000452848.html https://news.jp/i/1339415265072791690 https://www.sankei.com/article/20250913-SNUBO3OLARPMDCIK64H7PIYDNM/ https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2430 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua32#3c2b8f66
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 May 2024 |
N39297 |
United Airlines |
0 |
near Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
 |
min |
Location
Media: