Incident Sukhoi Su-24M 09 White, Thursday 11 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 September 2025
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:7th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 09 White
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kopyllya, Lutsk Raion, Volyn Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 September 2025, a Ukrainian Air Force Su-24M strike aircraft experienced an unplanned ordnance release during a training mission with live ammunition while flying over Kopyllya in Volyn Oblast. The aircraft was travelling towards the Povursk Training Range in Kovel Raion to carry out a training mission.

The munition fell from the aircraft and destroyed a private residence and started a fire, although nobody on the ground was injured.

An investigation was opened by the State Bureau of Investigation under Article 416 of the Criminal Code of Ukraine "Violation of Flight Rules".

Sources:

https://english.nv.ua/nation/ukrainian-fighter-jet-accidentally-drops-munition-destroys-house-in-volyn-50544387.html
https://youtu.be/c5Scfs03M4U
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/130300486
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/130401277

Media: