Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VT-SQB, Friday 12 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 September 2025
Time:09:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SQB
MSN: 4584
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kandla Airport (IXY/VAKE) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kandla Airport (IXY/VAKE)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG2906, a DHC-8-402Q, lost the outer wheel of the right-hand main gear during takeoff from runway 23 at Kandla Airport (IXY). The flight continued to the destination, where it landed safely.

Sources:

http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/articleshow/123851371.cms

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2022 VT-SQB SpiceJet 0 SW of Hyderabad non

Location

Media: