Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e) B-70ZU, Friday 5 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Xinjiang Yaxin General Aviation
Registration: B-70ZU
MSN: 8432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burqin County, Altay Prefecture, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Shuang Lake Pier Parking Lot, Hanas Village, Burqin County
Destination airport:Burqin Irtysh General Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AS350B3 helicopter was performing a flight mission of relocating from a field parking spot to Burqin Irtysh General Airport. At 15:26 Beijing Time, the helicopter took off from the Shuang Lake Pier Parking Lot, Hanas Village, Burqin County. At approximately 16:02, the helicopter crashed and burned near Woyimoke Town, Burqin County, with all 3 people confirmed desceased at the scene.

Cause of the accident: Wirestrike

Sources:

BEA
CAAC

Location