Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N8VT, Thursday 11 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 September 2025
Time:21:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Aleph Leasing LLC
Registration: N8VT
MSN: 40.480
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rocky Ridge, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Destination airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances on a mountain near Rocky Ridge, Utah. One pilot sustained serious injuries, the second pilot and a passenger sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8VT
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8VT/history/20250912/0238Z/UT9/L%2039.92184%20-111.85939
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aadf18&lat=39.917&lon=-111.860&zoom=15.5&showTrace=2025-09-12&leg=1&trackLabels
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/240212629/n8vt-2005-diamond-da40-180-star

https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=9035258201&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=f2L841B2ioYK%2FppXxNirWEciFWF9cv70tLOCEDAZXTE%3D (photo)

Location