| Date: | Friday 10 November 2023 |
| Time: | 04:47 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Vistara |
| Registration: | VT-TQL |
| MSN: | 10748 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Delhi Airport (DEL) -
India
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Vistara flight UK946, an Airbus A320-251N (VT-TQL), and Ethiopian Airlines flight ET689, a Boeing 787-8 (ET-ATL), were involved in an airprox incident near Delhi Airport (DEL), India.
Flight ET689, departed from runway 29R at DEL. At about the same time, flight UK946 was expected to land on Runway 29L.
On the day of incident, Segregated Dependent Westerly Mode of operations were in progress in which parallel runways 29L and Runway 29R were being used exclusively for arrivals and departures respectively.
The incident occurred when ET689 was allowed for take-off from Runway 29R while UK946 was approaching Runway 29L with a Time-To-Threshold (TTT) below the SOP minimum of 90 seconds. UK946 initiated a missed approach due to wind shear and came into conflict with departing aircraft ET689. Since the missed approach track of UK946 and SID track followed by ET689 intersected, this led to a breach of separation between the two at 04:45:48 UTC.
TCAS RA was generated for both aircraft which were followed by respective flight crews.
Upon contacting the Approach Departure Controller, ET689 received instructions intended to de-conflict the traffic, but these were not suitable for the prevailing traffic scenario. Lateral spacing between ET689 and UK946 again started reducing and a second TCAS RA event occurred. At 04:47:53 UTC, the minimum separation between the two aircraft was reduced to approximately 0.2 NM horizontally (laterally) and 400 feet vertically.
However, the required separation was re-established and ET689 continued to its destination without any further event. UK946 was re-vectored for an ILS approach to runway 29L and landed at Delhi Airport at 05:04.
Probable Cause(s)
The serious incident of airprox occurred due to a loss of situational awareness of the Aerodrome Controller (ADC-S2), wherein an aircraft was allowed to take off from Runway 29R even though the arriving aircraft’s Time-to-Threshold (TTT) had already breached the minimum set value of 90 seconds while approaching dependent parallel Runway 29L.
Subsequently, the arriving aircraft, due to an unstabilised approach on finals, initiated a Go-around from Runway 29L and simultaneously the other aircraft got airborne from the parallel Runway 29R which consequently led to intersection of their projected flight paths.