Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 SP-LVD, Friday 12 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LVD
MSN: 64069 LN:7013
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LOT Polish Airlines flight LO268, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, had to turn back to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) due to a collision with birds.

Sources:

https://tvn24.pl/swiat/holandia-samolot-lecacy-do-warszawy-zderzyl-sie-z-ptakami-zawrocil-do-amsterdamu-st8647281

Location