Incident light plane , Thursday 11 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 September 2025
Time:20:00
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:The Region of Waterloo International Airport -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Waterloo International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane suffered a landing gear collapse while landing at the Region of Waterloo International Airport. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.ctvnews.ca/kitchener/article/no-injuries-reported-following-rough-landing-at-waterloo-regions-airport/