This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 February 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 11 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2388 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Myrosilon -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Larissa, Greece |
| Destination airport: | Paramythia, Greece |
Narrative:Took off from Larissa at 14:00hrs for a ferrying flight of maintenance personnel on detachment. Due to heavy icing over the Pindus Mountains the plane was unable to climb out of a ravine near Arta. Made a force landing in a riverbed but hit a tree and was wrecked.
Crew:
89776 P/O Alan David Petrie HEWISON - killed - Phaleron War Cemetery, Greece
365732 Sgt John Sturart DUKES - killed - Phaleron War Cemetery, Greece
Passengers:
533042 LAC Gordon BEVAN - killed - Phaleron War Cemetery, Greece
???????? LAC G.W. CAUSER - injured
???????? AC1 J.H. MCQEEUN - injured
???????? Cpl I. MCCRAE - uninjured
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 44
2.AIR81/5293
3.CWGC