Accident Junkers Ju 87B , Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87B
Owner/operator:9./StG.2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: T6+*T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hazendans, Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nörvenich airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Fall Gelb

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Fw. W. Herden 55550/6 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave BZ-4-90 / initially buried Maastricht
Bordschütze Gfr. H. Fischer 55550/24 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave BZ-7-166

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0150&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf