Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-88L (WL) HS-DBT, Friday 17 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 2023
Time:13:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-88L (WL)
Owner/operator:Nok Air
Registration: HS-DBT
MSN: 61293/5519
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:over Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Surat Thani Airport (URT/VTSB)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nok Air flight DD578, a Boeing 737-88L, was cruising at FL340 when the pilots requested an emergency descent to 10,000 feet and used the oxygen masks. The aircraft landed back at Don Mueang International Airport. The aircraft was not damaged. There were no injuries or fatalities.

The incident aircraft resumed regular service about 34 hours after the occurrence.

Sources:

https://motdrive.mot.go.th/index.php/s/ygL3bqLxug3PsFy#pdfviewer

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 2020 HS-DBT Nok Air 0 near Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) non
7 February 2020 HS-DBT Nok Air 0 Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) min
Collision with Ground support equipment