Accident BRM Bristell TDO LV-X935, Saturday 13 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 September 2025
Time:c. 18:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Bristell TDO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X935
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroclub Bell Ville, Cordoba Province -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bell Ville Aeroclub, Cordoba
Destination airport:Villa Cañas Airfield, Santa Fe
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A BRM Bristell TDO aircraft arrived at the Bell Ville Aeroclub on Saturday, September 13, 2025, carrying a pilot and a companion to attend the festival and air show that would take place at the aerodrome on Saturday and Sunday.

At 6:00 p.m., the same pilot and his companion boarded the ultralight to return to their home aerodrome, Villa Cañas, Santa Fe Province (Argentina), located approximately 100 nautical miles southeast of the Bell Ville Aeroclub.

At 18:03, immediately after takeoff, when it was about 20 m high, the ultralight tilted and fell to the ground inverted. Upon impact, it caught fire and was destroyed and both occupants died.

Sources:

https://www.sur24.com.ar/noticias/villa-canas-de-luto-murio-un-piloto-en-un-accidente-aereo-en-bell-ville
https://www.lanacion.com.ar/sociedad/cordoba-una-avioneta-se-estrello-durante-un-show-de-acrobacias-y-se-prendio-fuego-nid13092025/
https://www.cadena3.com/noticia/sociedad/cayo-un-avion-en-el-festival-aereo-de-bell-ville-habria-dos-muertos_464166

Location

Media: