Accident Vickers Wellesley Mk I K8527, Sunday 16 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 March 1941
Time:
Type:Vickers Wellesley Mk I
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8527
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keren -   Eritrea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agordat, Eritrea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from Agordat for a mission to Keren to bomb Italian troop concentrations. Over target the plane was shot down by Italian CR.42s.

Crew:
85001 P/O Alexander George LEUCHARS - PoW
958277 Sgt Stanley William Jack ENGLISH - killed - Keren War Cemetery, Eritrea
975720 Sgt Charles William MINN - killed - Keren War Cemetery, Eritrea

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 46
2.AIR81/5455 (Registration M8527 not correct in AIR81)
3.https://www.ww2incolor.com/gallery/british-forces/50836/wellesley-at-kassala
4.CWGC