Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) OM-FEX, Sunday 14 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 September 2025
Time:c. 11:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:AirExplore, opf Enter Air
Registration: OM-FEX
MSN: 28213/50
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kraków John Paul II International Airport (KRK/EPKK) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Enter Air flight E47030, a Boeing 737-800 operated by AirExplore, overran runway 25 after landing at Kraków Airport (KRK).

METAR:

Incident time: 1135Z:
EPKK 141000Z 33003KT 290V040 4000 -SHRA BR SCT003 BKN043CB 16/16 Q1014 RESHRA
EPKK 141100Z 24003KT 9999 FEW002 SCT030CB BKN050 16/16 Q1014 RESHRA
EPKK 141200Z 09004KT 9999 FEW006 16/16 Q1013

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/om-fex#3c334692
https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=1292293452630974&set=pcb.1132108141769271
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2025-0109/
https://airexplore.aero/fleet/b737-800-om-fex/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 1999 OY-SEA Britannia Airways, lsf Sterling European 0 Kos Airport (LGKO) sub
Tailstrike

Location

Media: