| Date: | Sunday 14 September 2025 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Mudry CAP 10C |
| Owner/operator: | Locavions Aero Service, opb Pau Pyrénées Air Club |
| Registration: | F-GDTY |
| MSN: | 226 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pau Pyrénées Airport (PUF/LFBP) -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pau Pyrénées Airport (PUF/LFBP) |
| Destination airport: | Pau Pyrénées Airport (PUF/LFBP) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Mudry CAP 10C crashed near Pau Pyrénées Airport (PUF/LFBP).
During a post-maintenance test flight, while performing aerobatic activities, the pilot lost control of the aircraft. He bailed out of the aircraft and deployed his safety parachute. The aircraft collided with ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.sudouest.fr/pyrenees-atlantiques/pau/uzein-un-aeronef-s-ecrase-le-pilote-a-saute-en-parachute-25921705.php https://france3-regions.franceinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/pyrenees-atlantiques/pau/un-avion-de-voltige-se-crashe-le-pilote-saute-en-parachute-et-echappe-a-l-accident-3216773.html https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-cap10-registered-f-gdty-on-14-09-2025-at-lescar/ http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/29/29376.jpg (photo)
Location