This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 September 2025 |
| Time: | 06:03 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-UZLM |
| MSN: | 10053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:EasyJet UK flight U22029, an Airbus A320-251N, came into contact with the tug during pushback from the terminal.
Footage from the incident shows the nose gear was turned 90 degrees to the right with the cabin of the tug close to or in contact with the right-hand side of the aircraft's fuselage.
METAR:
EGCC 130520Z AUTO 19007KT 9999 NCD 10/09 Q1004
EGCC 130620Z AUTO 19004KT 150V220 9999 NCD 10/09 Q1004 NOSIG
Sources:
https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/easyjet-update-after-emergency-response-32469756.amp https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=407a06&lat=53.364&lon=-2.286&zoom=16.3&showTrace=2025-09-13&leg=1&trackLabels Location
Media: