This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 September 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N465WN |
| MSN: | 33829/1519 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Burbank, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN1394, a Boeing 737-700, suffered an engine failure after takeoff from Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR).
The flight diverted to LAX, where it landed 35 minutes after departure.
Sources:
https://www.reuters.com/business/aerospace-defense/southwest-airlines-flight-suffers-engine-failure-safely-diverts-2025-09-11/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n465wn#3c286837 