This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 September 2025 |
| Time: | c. 15:53 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-306ER |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Asia |
| Registration: | PH-BVB |
| MSN: | 36145/706 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:KLM Asia flight KL589, a Boeing 777-300ER, PH-BVB, suffered a birdstrike on takeoff roll at Amsterdam during a flight to Accra.
KLM Asia flight KL589 was scheduled to fly from Amsterdam-Schiphol to Accra. The aircraft was a Boeing 777-300ER. The aircraft was pushed back from stand E17 and was given runway 24 as its departure runway.
At approximately 15:52 local time the aircraft began its takeoff roll. While just climbing off the runway at approximately 15:53 local time the aircraft struck a bird. The bird hit the Captain’s windscreen. It is unknown if the glass was damaged. The crew decided to continue to Accra.
Sources:
https://app.airframes.io/messages/5566144804 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11818558 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 March 2015 |
PH-BVB |
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
0 |
Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) |
 |
non |
| Lithium battery thermal event |
Location