| Date: | Sunday 6 February 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AutoGyro MTOSport 8.4-S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-JAGM |
| MSN: | MO 1307 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km from Keur Martin -
Senegal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA Senegal |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After approximately 38 minutes of flight, following a loss of engine power, the pilot decided to make an emergency landing. During the descent to land, the gyrocopter hit some cables, fell and collided with the ground.
The accident resulted from a combination of the following events :
. The pilot saw the cables when they were less than 10 metres away ;
. The rotor stopped working following the impact with the cables (lack of lift).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BEA Senegal