Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 747-40BERF B-2425, Monday 29 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 2023
Time:09:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-40BERF
Owner/operator:China Cargo Airlines
Registration: B-2425
MSN: 35207/1377
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
China Cargo Airlines flight CK280, a Boeing 747-40BFER, ran off the right side of runway 02R during landing at BKK.
Two foreign object detectors (FOD) and 3 runway edge lights were damaged. The main landing gear, tyre numbers 2 and 4 were substantially damaged and had to be replaced.

METAR:

VTBD 290900Z 36005KT 280V050 9999 FEW020 BKN030 32/24 Q1004 NOSIG
VTBD 291000Z 32005KT 260V360 9999 FEW020CB BKN030 33/24 Q1004 NOSIG

Sources:

https://motdrive.mot.go.th/index.php/s/LrSTl0lIRNMta1R#pdfviewer

Location