Incident Airbus A320-214 SU-NML, Saturday 13 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 September 2025
Time:03:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Nesma Airlines
Registration: SU-NML
MSN: 5175
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Moscow Vnukovo International Airport (VKO/UUWW) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight NE 603 ​​of Nesma Airlines, which took off for Hurghada on Saturday night, was soon forced to return to Vnukovo due to a technical malfunction. According to Telegram channels, as soon as the Airbus began to gain altitude, the pilot reported a fire in one of the engines.

Sources:

https://www.tourdom.ru/news/turisty-uleteli-v-khurgadu-na-sutki-pozzhe-iz-za-zagorevshegosya-dvigatelya.html
https://t.me/shot_shot/86694
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/su-nml#3c2ec9d8
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-5175.htm