This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 September 2025 |
| Time: | c. 18:45 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Alair |
| Registration: | C-FDPW |
| MSN: | 1339 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Island Lake, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint Theresa Point |
| Destination airport: | Makepeace Lake |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver floatplane crashed during a landing attempt at the Island Lake, Manitoba.
Four passengers died in the crash. The pilot was injured and taken to hospital.
Sources:
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/island-lake-float-plane-crash-1.7633673 https://www.ctvnews.ca/winnipeg/article/four-dead-one-injured-in-plane-crash-island-lake-rcmp/ https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dhc-2-beaver-near-makepeace-lake-4-killed 