Accident Airplane Factory Sling 4 ZU-IXM, Sunday 14 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 September 2025
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airplane Factory Sling 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-IXM
MSN: 143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coruripe, Alagoas region, Brazil's remote north-east -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airplane Factory Sling 4 carrying 200kg of SpaceX-branded cocaine crashed into a sugarcane field in Brazil. The Australian pilot was flying over Coruripe, on the coast of the Alagoas region in Brazil's remote north-east, when his plane crashed around 1.30pm on Sunday.
He died at the scene and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-15098541/Aussie-pilot-cocaine-brazil-plane-crash.html
https://www.2oceansvibe.com/2025/09/22/stellenbosch-pilot-crashes-plane-with-almost-r1-billion-worth-of-cocaine-on-board/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/933562_1698122773.jpg (photo)