Accident B&F Technik FK-9 ELA D-MCJK, Sunday 14 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 September 2025
Time:c. 20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK-9 ELA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MCJK
MSN: 09-05-411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fließem, Rhineland-Palatinate -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bitburg Airfield (BBJ/EDRB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A B&F Technik Fk9 ELA bound for Bitburg Airfield did not show up at its planned arrival time.
During a search, the ultralight was found about six hourslater having crashed near Fließem, about 10km north of Bitburg Airfield (BBJ/EDRB).
Both occupants perished and the ultralight was written off.

Sources:

https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/trier/absturz-von-leichtflugzeug-mit-zweit-toten-in-der-eifel-100.html
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/1757910928727%2Crlp-newsticker-tote-flugzeug-abgestuerzt-in-eifel-bitburg-ultraleichtflieger-102~_v-16x9@2dL_-6c42aff4e68b43c7868c3240d3ebfa29867457da.png
https://www.volksfreund.de/blaulicht/eifel-zwei-tote-nach-flugzeugabsturz_aid-134945797

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0732828.jpg (photo)