This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 September 2025 |
| Time: | 17:57 |
| Type: | Porto Risen 916iSV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | I-E637 |
| MSN: | 033 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF), Leer, East Frisia -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coburg-Brandensteinsebene Airport (EDQC) |
| Destination airport: | Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After landing at runway 26 at Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF), Leer, East Frisia, the nose wheel of a Porto Risen 916iSV buckled for an unknown reason, damaging the propeller.
Both occupants were not injured and the ultralight received minor damage.
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/IE637/history/20250912/1409Z/EDQC/EDWF
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/594244_1755287477.jpg (photo)
Sources:
Tower EDWF
History of this aircraft
Ex I-X068
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 February 2025 |
I-X068 |
Porto Aviation Group SpA |
0 |
near Cino Valtellina, Sondrio, Lombardy |
 |
min |
Location