Accident Callair A-9 N8253H, Thursday 29 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 September 1966
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9
Owner/operator:Joseph A Basso
Registration: N8253H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boynton Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
comm Pilot lower r leg amputated in 1965,issued temp student permit awaiting med flight test.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67A0043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB