Accident SIAI Marchetti SF 260 , Tuesday 9 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI Marchetti SF 260
Owner/operator:Air Force of Zimbabwe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gweru -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The two aviators were tragically lost when an Air Force of Zimbabwe SF-260 trainer aircraft (initially reported as a jet fighter) crashed mid-morning during training at Josiah Tungamirai Air Force Base in Gweru on Tuesday 09/09/25.

Sources:

https://www.zimeye.net/2025/09/11/air-force-instructor-squadron-leader-chidyausiku-dies-in-fighter-jet-crash/

Media: