Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54473

Date:Sunday 14 April 1940
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9465
MSN: DX-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Babberich, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rosières-en-Santerre airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by fighter pilot Oberleutnant A. Lignitz of the 3./JG 20, who was flying a Bf 109E from Bönninghardt airfield (Germany) and crashed near Babberich.

The Blenheim was on a photo recce operation.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Horace Gaulterus Graham-Hogg RAF 39516 [Killed] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 December, 1937)
Observer : Sergeant John Rose Proctor RAF 515376 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Aircraftman 1st Class James Shuttleworth RAF 626490 [Killed]

All three lie at the Arnhem (Moscowa) General Cemetery, Netherlands (GPS 52.004901 / 5.921358)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0015&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg20.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database