Incident Hot air balloon , Sunday 14 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 September 2025
Time:
Type:Hot air balloon
Owner/operator:Aeronautical club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dmitrov, Moscow Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batyushkovo
Destination airport:Teriaevo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A hot air balloon with four passengers on board landed in one of the residential areas of Dmitrov. This happened on Sunday, September 14. The team was flying from the village of Batyushkovo to the village of Teriaevo, that is, from the south of the district to the north. Due to weather conditions, the pilots had to make an emergency landing.

Sources:

https://t.me/dmitrov_detka/2370
https://t.me/rbc_news/130658
https://t.me/mmtproc/3299

Media: