| Date: | Saturday 13 September 2025 |
| Time: | 16:25 |
| Type: | Pegasus Quantum 15 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N36TJ |
| MSN: | 7538 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Virgil I. Grissom Municipal Airport (BFR/KBFR), Bedford, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bedford-Virgil I Grissom Municipal Airport, IN (BFR/KBFR) |
| Destination airport: | Bedford-Virgil I Grissom Municipal Airport, IN (BFR/KBFR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On September 13, 2025, at 1625 eastern daylight time, a Pegasus Quantum 15 weight-shift controlled aircraft, N36TJ, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Bedford, Indiana. The pilot received serious injuries. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.
The aircraft experienced a total loss of engine power during a go-around attempt and then impacted a soybean field about ¼ mi west of the departure airport. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left wing when it impacted the ground.
The aircraft was retained for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N36TJ Location