Accident Jonker JS-3 RES N68MF, Saturday 13 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 September 2025
Time:13:52
Type:Jonker JS-3 RES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68MF
MSN: 03-136
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near New Castle, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Castle, VA
Destination airport:New Castle, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The self-launching glider made an off airport forced landing in a field and came to rest in trees. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wdbj7.com/2025/09/13/fire-crews-rescue-pilot-after-glider-crash-craig-county/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N68MF
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N68MF/history/20250913/1636Z

Location