This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 February 1992 |
| Time: | 18:21 |
| Type: | MiG-29 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dobrinsky District, Lipetsk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lipetsk Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Lipetsk Air Base |
Narrative:Crashed due to adverse weather conditions on a routine training flight. Pilot General Major Sulanbek Oskanov was killed.
Sources:
Flight Int. 26-2/3-3-1992
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Осканов,_Суламбек_Сусаркулович http://www.warheroes.ru/hero/hero.asp?Hero_id=4211 