Incident Vulcanair P.68TC Observer CC-DEP, Monday 15 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 September 2025
Time:c. 10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vulcanair P.68TC Observer
Owner/operator:Eliance
Registration: CC-DEP
MSN: 456-11/OTC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:E of La Negra, Antofagasta -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Vulcanair P.68TC Observer experienced a technical engine malfunction and made an emergency landing east of La Negra, Antofagasta.
Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.antofagasta.tv/categoria/policial/aterrizaje-emergencia-negra-aeronave-presento-falla-mecanica
https://www.adnradio.cl/2025/09/15/avion-genera-accidente-aereo-en-antofagasta-tras-presentar-falla-en-uno-de-sus-motores/
https://www.soychile.cl/antofagasta/sociedad/2025/09/15/921250/accidente-aereo-antofagasta.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/49170_1629745019.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex EC-NMS, EC-LFR, I-PDVC

Media: