Accident Vought F-8E Crusader 6, Friday 27 March 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 March 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 6
MSN: 1221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kalamata AB -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier Foch
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Petalidi attempted a forced landing at Kalamatra. Pilot Raphael Chapalain.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 April 1992
Le Monde 1 April 1992
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/199239/6