This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 September 2025 |
| Time: | 15:42 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-832 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N399DA |
| MSN: | 30379/657 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL1399, a Boeing 737-832, suffered a bird strike to one of the aircraft's two engines on departure from Miami International Airport, FL (MIA). The flight returned to MIA.
Sources:
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/delta-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-miami-after-bird-strike/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n399da#3c30e6be Location