Accident McDonnell Douglas/BAe AV-8B Harrier II 163875,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54499

Date:Monday 29 June 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas/BAe AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-214 / USMC
Registration: 163875
MSN: 183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Davenport Municipal Airport, Scott County, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davenport, IA (DVN/KDVN)
Destination airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ (KNYL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take off from Davenport Municipal Airport, Iowa, while taking part in the "Quad City" air show. Loss of engine power on take off, and the pilot quickly ran out of runway. The Harrier veered left across a field and then dipped into a shallow drainage ditch abutting Slopertown Road, shearing off the nose and the main landing gear.

Pilot - Marine Capt. Jeffrey J. Smith - ejected, but later died from injuries sustained. In a tragic twist, the pilot's parents had been at the air show, and had videoed the fatal take off.

Sources:

1. Flight Int. 8-14 July 1992
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170811004942/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1992.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Davenport_Municipal_Airport_(Iowa)
5. http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6724 (Obituary of pilot and pictures of crash)