This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 September 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | XPeng AeroHT eVTOL |
| Owner/operator: | Guangdong Huitian Aerospace Technologies |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lyuyuan District, Changchun, Jilin Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the 2025 Changchun Air Show, two Xpeng Aeroht eVTOL vehicles were involved in a mid-air collision.
One aircraft crashed and caught alight, while the other reportedly landed safely.
At least one person aboard was injured.
Sources:
https://www.ccaonline.cn/newsflashes/1111251.html https://finance.sina.com.cn/roll/2025-09-16/doc-infqstcf3642577.shtml 