Mid-air collision Incident XPeng AeroHT eVTOL , Tuesday 16 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2025
Time:
Type:XPeng AeroHT eVTOL
Owner/operator:Guangdong Huitian Aerospace Technologies
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lyuyuan District, Changchun, Jilin Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the 2025 Changchun Air Show, two Xpeng Aeroht eVTOL vehicles were involved in a mid-air collision.
One aircraft crashed and caught alight, while the other reportedly landed safely.
At least one person aboard was injured.

Sources:

https://www.ccaonline.cn/newsflashes/1111251.html
https://finance.sina.com.cn/roll/2025-09-16/doc-infqstcf3642577.shtml