Bird strike Accident SEPECAT Jaguar A A65, Friday 12 June 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 June 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar A
Owner/operator:L'Armée de l'Air
Registration: A65
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near N'Djamena -   Chad
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N'Djamena
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed just after takeoff. Pilot ejected. Bird strike at 50 ft agl.

Sources:

Flight Int. 1-7 July 1992
Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)
Scramble