| Date: | Tuesday 16 September 2025 |
| Time: | 11:31 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N432DM |
| MSN: | 30413 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Moriarty Municipal Airport (0E0), Moriarty, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sandia Airpark Estates East Airport, NM (1N1) |
| Destination airport: | Moriarty Municipal Airport, NM (0E0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On September 16, 2025, about 1132 mountain daylight time, a Bellanca 17-30A, N432DM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Moriarty, New Mexico. The pilot receiving instruction was fatally injured and the flight instructor received serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.
The pilot had purchased the airplane about two months before the accident and was flying with a flight instructor to familiarize himself with the airplane. ADS-B data showed the airplane departed Sandia Airpark Estates East Airport (1N1), Edgewood, New Mexico, about 1035. The airplane flew several traffic patterns at 1N1 before departing the traffic pattern, flying about 20 miles north of 1N1, and turning south towards Moriarty Municipal Airport (0E0), Moriarty, New Mexico. The airplane flew one visual approach to runway 26 at 0E0. Following the approach the airplane continued on runway heading for about 2 miles before it started a left descending turn. The data showed that the airplane performed a 180° left turn and descended to about 50- 100 ft above ground level (agl). The airplane remained at an altitude between 50 and 100 ft agl on an easterly heading for about 1 mile before it impacted a powerline and terrain.
A postaccident examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane came to rest on the west edge of an open field, about 300 ft from the impact point with the powerlines, which were about 40 ft in height. All flight control surfaces were identified at the accident site and flight control continuity was verified from the cockpit to all flight control surfaces. The left wing exhibited leading edge damage and buckling.
The wreckage was retained for further examination.
Weather:
METAR K0E0 161655Z AUTO 17007KT 10SM CLR 23/11 A3035 RMK AO2 T02290111
METAR K0E0 161715Z AUTO 20006KT 10SM CLR 24/11 A3035 RMK AO2 T02360108 <<<<
METAR K0E0 161815Z AUTO 18004KT 10SM VCTS CLR 26/10 A3032 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT SE THRU SW T02580097
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.kob.com/news/top-news/plane-crashes-into-power-poles-near-moriarty/ https://www.koat.com/article/new-mexico-plane-deadly-crash-moriarty/66130371 NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N432DM https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N432DM/history/20250916/1659Z/1N1/L%2034.96757%20-106.05148 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a52ae3&lat=34.976&lon=-106.025&zoom=13.3&showTrace=2025-09-16&leg=1&trackLabels https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/58bc65f640d86134f44bc38de6285322fbfe7510 (photo)
Location
Media: