Accident Lockheed U-2R 68-10332, Wednesday 15 January 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1992
Time:
Type:Lockheed U-2R
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 68-10332
MSN: 054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing over South Korean airspace.

68-10332 054 Lost on 15 January 1992 in Sea of Japan. USAF Pilot: Capt. Marty McGregor was killed

Sources:

Flight Int. 22-28 January 1992