Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 757-236 XA-TJC, Friday 5 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 June 1998
Time:c. 17:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-TJC
MSN: 25133/374
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near McAlester Regional Airport, OK (MLC/KMLC) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Felipe Ángeles International Airport (NLU/MMSM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mexicana flight MX894, a Boeing 757-200, XA-TJC, was involved in a loss of pressurization incident near McAlester Oklahoma.

Mexicana flight MX894 was scheduled to fly from Mexico City to an unknown destination. As the aircraft continued en route it suffered a loss of pressurization near McAlester, OK. The crew declared an emergency and diverted to OKC. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS 1995

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/232023/xa-tjc-mexicana-boeing-757-236 (Photo)

Location