Tailstrike Incident Boeing 757-2J4 N770BB, Friday 25 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2J4
Owner/operator:The Yucaipa Companies
Registration: N770BB
MSN: 25220/387
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Executive Boeing 757-200 flying under callsign WP07, N770BB, suffered a bounced landing and subsequent tail strike at Las Vegas Airport. Nobody was injured.

WP07 originated from Los Angeles for an executive flight to Las Vegas. Onboard were 8 passengers and 4 crew. The aircraft departed LAX en route to Las Vegas. The aircraft would execute a normal approach into LAS but touchdown was firm. The aircraft subsequently bounced and suffered a tail strike. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS 1995

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10505881 (Photo)

Location