Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter 4391, Tuesday 9 July 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 4391
MSN: 8067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taoyuan AB -   Taiwan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taoyuan AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failed on take off. Overran runway and caught fire. Pilot Major Kuo killed.

Sources:

Flight Int. 24-30 July 1991
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001630/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Taiwan.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_RoCAF_serials.htm
Scramble (8 JUL 91)