| Date: | Saturday 3 April 1999 |
| Time: | c. 20:11 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-266ER |
| Owner/operator: | Egyptair |
| Registration: | SU-GBP |
| MSN: | 28423/71 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Egyptair flight MSR986, a Boeing 777-200ER, SU-GBP, collided with another aircraft while taxiing to the runway at New York JFK. Nobody was injured.
Egyptair flight MSR986 was scheduled to fly from New York John F. Kennedy Airport to Cairo. Onboard was 144 passengers and 10 crew. The aircraft pushed back from the gate and began to taxi to the runway. During the taxi the aircraft veered off the centerline but it was not noticed by the flight crew. As the aircraft went to make a right turn the left wingtip struck another aircraft. Nobody was injured.
Sources:
FAA ASIAS 1995
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/212729 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 July 2011 |
SU-GBP |
EgyptAir |
0 |
Cairo International Airport (CAI) |
 |
w/o |
Location