Accident Piper PA-25 Pawnee , Tuesday 16 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2025
Time:c. 09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Playa Segunda, E of Estación Naranjo, Sinaloa -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25 Pawnee crashed under unknown circumstances near a farm near Playa Segunda, east of Estación Naranjo, Sinaloa and was destroyed.
The pilot died in the crash.

Note: only XB- was of the registration was visible.

Sources:

https://www.luznoticias.mx/2025-09-16/policiaca/muere-piloto-de-avioneta-fumigadora-tras-desplome-en-estacion-naranjo-sinaloa/259935
https://www.debate.com.mx/sinaloa/policiaca/Piloto-de-Guasave-muere-tras-desplomarse-avioneta-durante-labor-de-fumigacion-20250916-0063.html
https://www.noroeste.com.mx/seguridad/muere-piloto-agricola-tras-desplome-de-avioneta-en-sinaloa-LB16067084

Media: