Incident AIDC F-CK-1A 10001, Sunday 29 October 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CKUO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AIDC F-CK-1A
Owner/operator:AIDC
Registration: 10001
MSN: A-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taichung -   Taiwan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
IDF Prototype skidded off the runway after *a tyre burst a/o **nosegear snapped.
***moved too fast when it passed an arresting cable

Sources:

*Flight Int. 8-14 Nov. 1989
** http://www.taiwanairpower.org/write_offs.html
***The Straits Times 15 November 1989, p3