Accident Cessna P210N Silver Eagle PS-FDW, Tuesday 16 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2025
Time:c. 08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Silver Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PS-FDW
MSN: P21000625
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Coxim en Corumbá, MS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Araçatuba Airport, SP (ARU/SBAU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna P210N Silver Eagle (O&N conversion, Rolls Royce M250 turbine powered) aircraft disappeared from Radar and crashed between Coxim en Corumbá, Mato Grosso do Sul. Radar data suggests that a severe storm and a sudden loss of altitude may have been related to the disappearance.
The pilot perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

The airplane belongs to a farmer and orthopedic doctor, who had departed at 06:38 LT from Araçatuba Airport (ARU/SBAU), São Paulo, bound for the family farm in Figueirópolis do Oeste, Mato Grosso, according to the news portal Campo Grande News.

The aircraft disappeared from radar, and the pilot did not respond to calls from other aircraft in the area. The last contact is reported to have been made by another aviator, who told the family that the pilot’s voice was trembling and that he had reported adverse weather conditions during the flight

Data from the Brazilian Air Force indicate large storm formations in the area of the disappearance. FlightRadar24 shows that the aircraft recorded a descent rate of 19,000 feet per minute before the signal disappeared.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ms/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2025/09/16/medico-e-pecuarista-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-no-pantanal-de-ms.ghtml
https://aeroin.net/aviao-desaparecido-no-pantanal-registrou-queda-brusca-durante-tempestade-aponta-radar/
https://www.rp10.com.br/2025/09/familia-confirma-morte-de-medico-e-pecuarista-de-aracatuba-em-queda-de-aviao-no-ms/

https://aeronaves.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSFDW
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/PSFDW/history/20250916/0939Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1599178_1723215000.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N54SE